PRIVACY POLICY

Person in charge: FUNDACION JUAN CRUZADO- VERTICE SALUD

Purpose: The attention of diverse requests from the User

Legitimation: Consent of the those interested

Recipients: Users and families of the day center and private activities, staff and volunteers of the Foundation, students, suppliers, public/private entities related to the care of the Elderly and service provision of socio-health services and with socio-health training, other organizations necessary for the execution of the service.

Rights: to access, rectify and delete data, as well as other rights, as explained in the additional information.

Additional information: Visit the additional and detailed information on data protection.

 

Additional information

This Data Protection Policy regulates the processing of personal data provided by the user through personal interviews carried out by himself/herself or to his/her relative of reference, and the Internet portal (from now on, the “Portal”) that JUAN CRUZADO VERTICE SALUD FOUNDATION (from now on, “Vértice Salud”) makes available to Internet users. This Policy forms an integral part of the Legal Notice accessible at all times from the Portal.

The User guarantees that the data provided are verified, exact, complete, and up to date, and he/she is responsible for any direct or indirect damage or harm that may be caused as a consequence of non-compliance with this obligation. In the event that the data provided belong to a third person, the User guarantees that they have informed said the third person of the aspects contained in this document and obtained their permission to provide their data to FUNDACION JUAN CRUZADO VERTICE SALUD for the indicated purposes.

The Portal can offer functionalities for sharing content through third-party applications, such as Facebook or Linkedin. These applications can collect and process information related to the user’s navigation on different websites. Any personal data collected through these applications may be used by third-party users thereof, and their interactions are subject to the privacy policies of the companies that provide the applications.

The Portal may host blogs, forums, and other applications or social networking services to facilitate the exchange of knowledge and content. Any personal information provided by the User may be shared with other Users, over which VERTICE SALUD has no control.

To offer information or services of interest-based on the location of the User, VERTICE SALUD may access data relating to the User’s geolocation device, in those cases in which the User’s configuration for this purpose is allowed.

For technical security and system diagnostics, in anonymous or aggregated, Vertice may record the IP address (Internet access identification number of the device, which allows devices, systems, and servers to recognize) and communicate with each other. This information may also be used for web performance analytics purposes.

Who is responsible for the processing of the User’s data?

Identity: FUNDACION JUAN CRUZADO VERTICE SALUD ( previously FUNDACION OBJETIVO 1) is a Spanish entity registered in the Registry of the Protectorate of Foundations of the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport with registration number 593 and CIF G-92.158.708.

Postal address: C/ Paganini 7 29010 Málaga

Telephone: 952040787

Mobile: 600962606

E-mail: protecciondedatos@verticesalud.org

 

2.1. For what purpose do we process the User’s personal data?

 VERTICE SALUD processes the information provided by the user to attend to the different types of requests made by the user. Depending on the nature of the request, the purpose will be the management of (i) consultations and requests for proposals (RFP) sent through the contact form provided for this purpose, (ii) participation in blogs, through comments, (iii) subscription to exclusive VÉRTICE SALUD content, (iv) communications through the Ethics Line or Whistle-blowing Hotline, (v) surveys, (vi) electronic communications of an informative nature, following your interests. VÉRTICE SALUD may create a commercial profile based on the information provided. No automated decisions will be taken based on this profile.

If the User registers on the Portal through the social login, VERTICE SALUD will only access the User’s data for which they have given their consent during the configuration in the access to the social network in question. Any information provided in connection with these social applications could be accessed by members of the corresponding social network, such interactions will be governed by the privacy policies of the entities providing the services. VÉRTICE SALUD has no control over or responsibility for these entities or the use they make of the User’s information.

2.1.1.  Information about the processing of data for sending communications from VÉRTICE SALUD

 The data used, or provided, in the informative and/or promotional communications are processed by VÉRTICE SALUD for purposes consisting of the electronic sending of information and communications about services, activities, publications, celebrations, congratulations, and social and professional events of VÉRTICE SALUD or third parties.

The consent to send such communications may be revoked at any time in each one of the communications received employing the mechanism provided for this purpose.

The criterion for the conservation of data will be based on the manifestation of opposition to the processing on your part. In any case, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition by sending an email to protecciondedatos@verticesalud.org or by filling in the withdrawal form available in this link

2.2. How long will we keep the User’s data?

In general, the personal data provided will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the User’s request or as long as the User does not request its deletion. In the specific case of personal documentation and medical data of users, the data will be kept for a maximum period of two years from the time the user leaves our services unless otherwise indicated by the interested person.

2.3. What is the legal basis for the processing of the User’s data?

The legal basis for the processing of data is the legitimacy of the User’s consent.

 2.4. To which recipients will the User’s data be communicated?

Financial entities, public/private entities related to the provision of social and healthcare services and training activities, other organizations necessary for the execution of the service

2.5. What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

 The User has the right to obtain confirmation about whether VÉRTICE SALUD will make use of the personal data concerned, as well as to access their data, request the rectification of inaccurate data, or request its deletion when it is considered no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected.

In specific circumstances, the User may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case they will only retain to defend claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the User may object to the processing of their data. VÉRTICE SALUD will cease processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

The User may raise any questions they consider concerning this Policy as well as exercise their rights under the terms provided for by law by sending a letter by post to: C/ Paganini nº 7, 29010 Málaga, Spain, or by e-mail to: protecciondedatos@verticesalud.org indicating the corresponding request and accompanied by a copy of the User’s ID card or document accrediting identity or representation where applicable.

If you do not feel contentment about your rights, you may file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency through its electronic headquarters by filing a claim for the protection of rights.